Your Privacy

We at Beetroot are committed to ensuring your privacy is maintained. To do this we comply with the Privacy Laws and National Privacy Principles as well as our obligations to ensure confidentiality. This privacy statement explains how personal information is collected from you and how we use it.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion about you. It may range from very sensitive information (eg your medical history) to everyday information (eg your address and phone number). It could also include the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with us assisting you in finding a new job. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What personal information do we typically collect?

We typically only collect personal information that is related to the recruitment process which includes recording information from reference checking as well as information that is required to be passed from us to a potential employer to find you a new job. We would only collect sensitive information when necessary, or by law, and only with your knowledge and consent.

Why do we need to collect it?

We need to collect your personal, and possibly sensitive information, so we, and our client, can understand your skills and experience and can determine your suitability for a job with them.

Why do we keep it?

We keep your information to assess your suitability for jobs we have with our clients that may eventuate in the future. For this reason it is important that the information we have is accurate, complete and up to date at all times. Therefore if over time there are adjustments to your information we need to be kept informed. At any stage you can ask that we remove your personal information from our systems if you no longer seek recruitment assistance from us.

How is your information collected?

Personal, and possibly sensitive information, is collected from you at various times when you work with us to find a new job. These times include:

  • When you first apply for a new job with us either in writing, verbally or via email
  • During our interview process
  • When we receive results of any testing you are required to undertake as part of our, or the client’s, recruitment process
  • When we complete reference checks on you from the details of the referees you have supplied to us
  • When we receive a complaint from or about you in the workplace
  • When we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you were involved
  • When we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal act, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • At any stage when you provide us with additional information about yourself

So how will your information be used?

Your personal, and possibly sensitive information, will be used in connection to:

  • Finding you a new job including undertaking all steps of our recruitment process
  • Payment to you for work completed if required
  • Conducting performance checks on you with our client during our On-Boarding Service
  • To follow up with you to ascertain your future availability for work
  • To help us manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • To comply with our quality audit and/or legal requirements

How do we disclose this information and to whom?

We will ask you either in writing, verbally or via our website to consent to the disclosure of your personal information so we can assist you in finding a new job. Your information will then be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual clients of ours
  • Referees of yours
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A workers compensation body
  • Our suppliers such as database designers and IT support
  • Anyone with lawful entitlement to obtain your information

If you do not provide us with the information we require our ability to assist you in finding a new job may be limited.

You can gain access to your information

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information that we hold. If you would like access to your personal information you can make an application in writing to Norris & Partners. If you ascertain that the personal and sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so it is accurate, complete and up to date.

At the moment, even though the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 allows for it, we do not charge for access to your information. If you wish to contact us about your personal and sensitive information you should contact:

Nathalie Winder
Tel: +61 2 9699 8832
Fax: +61 2 9699 1184

By reading this Privacy Policy you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal and sensitive information about you and provided by you, or by other persons about you, to assist us in finding you a new job.